Uzbekistan and UAE leaders spoke in favor of further enhancing the multifaceted partnership
Uzbekistan 2 December 2023 4226
On December 2, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the President of the United Arab Emirates Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, in Dubai.
The meeting from the UAE side was also attended by Vice President Sheikh Mansour Al Nahyan, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior Sheikh Saif Al Nahyan, Minister of Energy and Infrastructure Suhail Al Mazrouei, Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology, COP28 President Sultan Ahmed Al Jaber.
The President of Uzbekistan warmly congratulated the Leader and friendly people of the UAE on the National Day and the successful organization of the Global Climate Change Summit.
Current issues on the bilateral agenda were discussed. The sustainable dynamic development of multifaceted relations between Uzbekistan and the UAE was noted with deep satisfaction.
Since the beginning of the year, trade turnover increased by 30 percent, and the number of joint ventures and the frequency of direct flights are increasing. The portfolio of joint projects with the participation of leading companies from the two countries amounted to $4 billion.
The importance of continuing active dialogue and careful preparation for upcoming high-level events was noted.
Mutual interest in further enhancing practical cooperation and bringing it to the level of a full-scale strategic partnership was confirmed.