Uzbekistan and the World Bank strengthen strategic partnership
Uzbekistan 21 September 2023 3759
On September 20, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the President of the World Bank Group Ajay Banga in New York City.
At the meeting, key aspects of enhancing full-scale cooperation between Uzbekistan and the World Bank were considered.
The President of Uzbekistan congratulated Ajay Banga on beginning his activity as President of the World Bank Group and expressed confidence that under his leadership, the bank will continue to promote sustainable economic growth in developing countries actively.
Issues of increasing the bank’s expert and technical assistance in privatization and effective public administration, financing, and attracting private investment, including based on public-private partnerships, in projects on decarbonization, alternative energy, infrastructure, communications, water supply, were discussed.
Ajay Banga highly appreciated the program of irreversible reforms in Uzbekistan and expressed his readiness to develop a mutually beneficial partnership further.
An agreement was reached on the bank’s Advisory Council’s participation from the world’s leading business leaders in developing measures to increase the influx of direct investment into Uzbekistan.
It should be noted that Uzbekistan is one of the bank’s largest beneficiary partners. The portfolio of joint projects has grown more than five times over the past six years.
The current 2026 Cooperation Program, which provides for the implementation of projects worth $4 billion, covers all the priorities of the Development Strategy of New Uzbekistan.