The event was attended by representatives of the U.S. government and financial institutions, including U.S. Trade Representative Jamieson Greer, Special Envoy of the President Paolo Zampolli, President and Chairman of the Export-Import Bank John Jovanovic, Chairman of the Board of the American – Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce Carolyn Lamm, as well as executives of leading companies such as Traxys, Valmont Industries, Gulf Oil, Aviagen Broiler Breeding Group, John Deere, BlackRock Financial Markets Advisory, and Oppenheimer, and others.
The heads of Uzbekistan’s regions also participated in the meeting via video link.
In his remarks, the President of Uzbekistan noted that the meeting, held in a new, practical format, is a logical continuation of the previous roundtable, reflecting the transition of the economic partnership to a level of strategic trust and mutual interest.
“Today, the reliability of partners, the predictability of rules, and long-term horizons of cooperation are coming to the forefront. It is within this logic that we are building our interaction with the United States”, the President emphasized.
Several key priorities for the country’s socio-economic development were noted.
The Head of State emphasized that the economic agenda is a key pillar of the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and the United States.
Priority areas for cooperation with the United States were outlined, including critical raw materials, petrochemicals, energy, agriculture, poultry farming, and others. The growing role of the U.S. International Development Finance Corporation and the Export-Import Bank of the United States as systemic partners in supporting transactions was particularly noted.
The importance of actively utilizing the potential of the joint Business and Investment Council was also highlighted.
As part of deepening interregional cooperation, it was instructed to organize visits by the heads of Uzbekistan’s regions to the United States’ partner states.
In the presence of the Head of State, bilateral documents were signed on the construction of a network of gas stations, the introduction of sprinkler irrigation technologies, the extraction and supply of critical minerals, the establishment of a poultry cluster, the development of the agro-industrial complex and the financial market, as well as the improvement of the investment climate.