The President of the Senate met with EU representatives
International cooperation 19 April 2023 1799
The Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Tanzila Narbayeva met with the Special Representative of the European Union for Central Asia Terhi Hakala and the Representative of the European Union for Human Rights Eamon Gilmore.
During the meeting, the current state and prospects of relations between Uzbekistan and the European Union, including the development of inter-parliamentary relations, issues of cooperation in the field of human rights and freedoms were discussed.
The guests were informed in detail about the processes in the field of human rights, gender equality and labor relations in Uzbekistan, the activities of the Oliy Majlis and the Youth Parliament.
The special role of the parliament in important political processes during the construction of a New Uzbekistan, in particular, constitutional reforms, as well as during democratic transformations and changes, was noted.
The Chairman of the Senate noted that Uzbekistan is interested in the consistent development of mutually beneficial partnership with the European Union as the main international partner, and joint activities to cover all areas of relations.
In turn, representatives of the European Union highly appreciated the changes taking place in Uzbekistan in recent years in all spheres of society, efforts to ensure consistency of reforms.
During the dialogue, it was emphasized that the issues of ensuring gender equality, guaranteeing women's rights, strengthening their role in society and the family have risen to the level of state policy.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on further filling the expanding bilateral dialogue with practical content.