The enterprise will establish the production of microprocessor modules intended for identification, SIM cards, as well as transport, social, and international payment cards.
The Presidential Resolution of January 22, 2025, “On additional measures to bring the development of the electrical industry to a new stage”, defines tasks for the development of the electrical and related industries and aims to stimulate the production of high-tech products with high added value.
In line with these priorities, the enterprise plans to manufacture components essential to implementing digital public services and creating convenient, secure payment systems to meet citizens’ daily needs.
The $15 million enterprise is being established at the Eltech Industrial technopark in partnership with the German company Infineon Technologies. Currently, the second stage of construction is 15 percent complete, and $7 million in investment has been utilized.
In the modern complex, which occupies 4 hectares, about 100 new jobs will be created, and product exports will amount to $6 million.
In 2025, Uzbekistan imported microprocessor modules, SIM cards, and various payment cards worth $35 million.
Upon reaching full capacity, the enterprise is projected to produce import-substituting goods valued at $5 million.
The products manufactured at the modern enterprise are planned for export to several countries, including Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Mozambique, and Cambodia.
The Head of State reviewed the conditions being created at the enterprise and the technological processes. According to forecasts, the plant is expected to rank among the three largest in the CIS by production volume.
Instructions and recommendations were given to introduce innovative approaches in the production of high-value-added products, increase the capacity of local personnel, and further expand exports.