Uzbekistan is represented at the International Music Festival in Paris
Tourism 26 June 2023 1787
An Open Day dedicated to Uzbekistan was organized in Paris as part of the International Music Festival with the support of the Embassy of our country in France and in cooperation with fellow entrepreneurs Fatima and Zukhra Islamov.
This international music festival has been held since 1982 and takes place in hundreds of cities around the world, including France, according to the news agency "Dunyo".
During the event, representatives of the French public were provided with information about the ancient history and rich cultural heritage of Uzbekistan, as well as the modern development of our country.
Within the framework of the presentation, the traditions and art of the Uzbek people were revealed, reflected on a stylized national stand, where, among other things, it was possible to taste dishes of national Uzbek cuisine.
The participants of the event also enjoyed the classical music of our country.
The guests were also informed that Uzbekistan has created many conditions and opportunities for tourists and has become a convenient place for holding major international, business and cultural events.
Within the framework of the event, an exhibition of samples of products of Uzbek national crafts was organized. The participants were shown videos about the historical cities of Uzbekistan, ancient architectural monuments, interesting objects and new tourist infrastructure, and those who wished could receive guides on tourist potential.
The participants of the presentation noted that such events contribute to a wider acquaintance with Uzbekistan and the strengthening of cultural ties between the two countries.
In particular, the visitor of the exhibition Olga Schmidt highly appreciated the potential of Uzbekistan in the field of tourism and the conditions created in this area.
"Every city and point in Uzbekistan has a deep history, getting to know them gives special pleasure to foreigners like us," she said. - Ohangrabo music and songs, colorful and charming corners, diverse and rich cuisine are becoming world famous. In particular, cities such as Tashkent, Samarkand, Khiva, Bukhara are of great interest to the French for their unique appearance, historical monuments, and rich history. Many tourists enjoy its unique customs, traditions and values."
Another guest, Artur Valent, shared that the unique customs, traditional and unique national dishes of the Uzbek people made a special impression on him. He received a lot of interesting information about the culture of our people, national cuisine, crafts and musical art.
Our compatriots Fatima and Zukhra Islamov said that they have been living in France for 15 years, have opened their business in Paris and work in the restaurant sector.
They expressed gratitude to the Embassy for organizing the presentation of the tourism potential of Uzbekistan and stressed that this event gave special pleasure not only to representatives of the French public, but also to compatriots living in France.