400 Uzbek nurses work in medical clinics in Germany
Healthcare 27 March 2025 466
Today, the necessary conditions are being created in our country for citizens who want to work abroad. Measures are being taken to support their work, protect their rights and interests. In particular, in the medical field.
It is for this purpose that the decree of the President of Uzbekistan dated September 15, 2020 "On measures to introduce a system of safe, orderly and legal labor migration" was adopted.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Health, as part of the implementation of this document, the Migration Agency under the Cabinet of Ministers, the Ministry of Employment and Poverty Reduction, as well as the Swiss company GLOBOGATE concept AG are implementing a number of projects to select, train and employ Uzbek nurses in the Federal Republic of Germany for vacant positions.
In particular, qualified mid-level specialists from our country are invited to work as general and psychiatric nurses at the Aachen University Hospital, the Asklepios clinic network, the Enzkreis hospitals, the cities of Brandenburg and Karlsruhe, and the Salus Altmark Hospital in Germany.
To date, 400 nurses from Uzbekistan have successfully passed the probation exams conducted by the Migration Agency, GLOBOGATE concept AG and the aforementioned German medical institutions, namely Aachen University Hospital, Asklepios Clinics and Enzkreis Clinic, and carry out medical activities in this country.
Also, 550 mid-level employees selected during the competitions are currently participating in the training process. 370 of them are trained in general nursing, and the remaining 180 are trained to work in psychiatric departments.
By the end of the year, the program plans to train 350 mid-level health workers to work abroad and send them to clinics in Germany.