A meeting with the EU Ambassador was held at the Uzbek Foreign Ministry
International cooperation 8 February 2023 1201
Deputy Foreign Minister Gayrat Fozilov held a meeting with the Ambassador of the European Union to Uzbekistan Charlotte Adrian.
During the talks, current issues of cooperation in the political, trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres were discussed, including the holding of bilateral and multilateral events aimed at strengthening interconnectedness and sustainable development.
The parties noted the need for effective use of the opportunities of joint cooperation bodies, including the organization of their regular meetings in 2023.
The importance of building up joint projects within the framework of the EU Strategy for Central Asia in such areas as digitalization, green economy, energy, environment and climate change was emphasized.
There was also a thorough exchange of views on the preparation and holding of upcoming events at various levels, the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan reports.