Prospects of increasing exports to Korea discussed at MIFT
Business 28 June 2022 644
Recently, a round table was held in the building of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade with the participation of the heads of more than 50 Uzbek enterprises exporting to the Korean market. During the event, the exporters voiced the current problems they face in their activities, as well as proposals to improve the business environment and increase the volume of exports of domestic products to the Korean market.
The event was also attended by responsible employees of the relevant departments of the MIVT, representatives of the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in South Korea, interested ministries, departments and local authorities.
The exporters were presented with the measures taken by the government to support the export of Uzbek products to foreign markets, and significant prospects for increasing trade turnover in various sectors, including textile, chemical and food industries, were also noted.
The necessity of establishing close and trusting relations between the business circles of the two countries was noted, taking into account the organization of mutual business missions and industry exhibitions.
Representatives of domestic business circles were invited to participate in a business mission with the participation of about 200 representatives of Korean companies, which will be held in Uzbekistan from July 3-7 this year. Within the framework of the mission, it is planned to hold business forums in Tashkent, Tashkent and Syrdarya regions, bilateral meetings in the "B2B" and "B2G" formats, as well as visits to large industrial enterprises of our country.
As a result of the meeting, an agreement was reached to hold such events on a regular basis, the press service of MIVT RUz reports.