On March 18, Assistant to the President of Uzbekistan Saida Mirzayeva took part in the opening ceremony of a retrospective exhibition of works by Ural Tansykbayev, an artist whose name has become one of the symbols of Uzbek painting.
On March 18, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, had a telephone conversation with the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev.
On March 17, employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan were sent on a business trip to the Republic of Kazakhstan in order to return children left without parental care to their homeland.
Uzcharmsanoat Association and more than ten of its members, local enterprises, present their new products and technological solutions at the ShoesStarAsia International exhibition in Almaty.
On March 5 of this year, Presidential aide Saida Mirziyoyeva met with Kazakh Ambassador to Uzbekistan Beibut Atamkulov.
From February 28 of this year, a new international passenger train No. 651/652 will run twice a week on Mondays and Fridays on the Nukus-Beineu-Nukus route.
It is planned to open a shopping center in Tashkent, where goods from Kazakhstan will be sold. In turn, a similar center for the sale of goods from Uzbekistan may be built in Astana.
On February 10 of this year, a working meeting was held between the Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Laziz Kudratov and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Uzbekistan Beibut Atamkulov, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs Alibek Kuantyrov and Vice Minister of Trade and Integration Kairat Torebayev.
The delegation of Uzbekistan presented the country's contribution to the promotion of gender equality at the high-level meeting on Gender Equality in Central Asia, held in Astana.
Astana handed over to Moscow and Baku the decrypted data of the black boxes of the AZAL aircraft, Kazakh Deputy Prime Minister, head of the air crash investigation commission Kanat Bozumbayev said, his words were quoted by the Kazinform agency.