Abdulaziz Kamilov meets with Indian Minister of External Affairs
On 25 February 2021, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov has met with the Minister of External Affairs of the Republic of India Subrahmanyam Jaishankar, in Delhi, Uzbekistan MFA reports.
The state and prospects for the development of multifaceted cooperation, as well as current issues of interaction within the framework of international and regional organizations, were discussed at the meeting.
The parties noted with satisfaction that the agreements reached during the virtual summit in December 2020 allowed to bring the strategic partnership between the two countries to a qualitatively new level.
Special attention was paid to the further development of trade-economic cooperation. The ways of increasing investment cooperation and attracting advanced technologies in the creation of new modern industries in various sectors of Uzbekistan’s economy, as well as implementation of projects of social and infrastructural significance were considered.
The foreign ministers exchanged views on cooperation within the framework of the UN, SCO and other multilateral structures, ensuring regional security and stability.
The important role of India – Central Asia Ministerial Dialogue with the participation of Afghanistan in the intensification and improvement of interregional cooperation mechanisms and establishment of lasting peace in Afghanistan was noted.
The Indian side was invited to the high-level International Conference “Central and South Asia: Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities” to be held this year in Tashkent.
Other issues of mutual interest were also considered at the meeting.