During the visit, the Head of State addressed the inaugural meeting of the Board of Peace and outlined his vision for the socio-economic recovery of the Gaza Strip and for ensuring peace and stability in the region.
The President of Uzbekistan also held separate meetings with U.S. Secretary of Commerce Howard Lutnick, Trade Representative Jamieson Greer, President and Chairman of the Export-Import Bank John Jovanovic, and Chief Executive Officer of the International Development Finance Corporation Ben Black.
As part of the visit’s business program, the Leader of Uzbekistan participated in a ceremony for the signing of several bilateral documents and a presentation of joint projects. The event was also attended by representatives of the U.S. Government, executives of major American companies and financial institutions, as well as heads of Uzbekistan’s regions via video link.
Following the visit, Shavkat Mirziyoyev departed for Tashkent. At the airport, the Head of State and his spouse were seen off by the Chairman of the Board of the American – Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce Carolyn Lamm, and other officials.