Three of our compatriots H.I., G.I. and M.I. applied to the Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Dubai, finding themselves in a difficult situation and in need of consular and legal assistance, the Dunyo news agency reports.
As it turned out, having arrived in the UAE at the invitation of a relative, they exceeded the visa-free stay limit and illegally stayed in this country for two months.
The person who invited the citizens left for Qatar, leaving the guests in a rented house without paying rent for it. In February of this year, the landlord evicted the compatriots, demanding to pay the rent arrears.
Left without a roof over their heads and the means to eat and return home, our citizens turned to the consular institution.
The staff of the Consulate General, together with the Women and Children's Aid Center in the UAE and active compatriots, provided temporary housing, food and other necessary items, provided consular and legal assistance and assisted their repatriation.
As a result of negotiations between diplomats and law enforcement and other relevant authorities of the United Arab Emirates, the issues of financial debt were closed. In turn, the representative office of Uzbekistan Airways in the UAE provided practical assistance to our compatriots in booking tickets on the Dubai-Tashkent route.
The above-mentioned citizens were able to return to Uzbekistan in good health.