The Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan held a meeting with the President of All Nippon Airlines
International cooperation 23 December 2022 1320
On December 22, 2022, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Vladimir Norov met with the President of All Nippon Airlines Shinichi Inoue in Tokyo.
The sides exchanged views on the prospects for further strengthening of bilateral relations in the fields of tourism and aviation.
The Japanese side positively assessed the results of the work carried out in our country to actively develop tourism, create conditions for foreign travelers, and increase tourist infrastructure facilities.
It was noted that there are opportunities to increase the tourist flow to Uzbekistan from Japan, including through the development of civil aviation in all directions. In this context, the issues of establishing flights of All Nippon Airlines to Samarkand, Bukhara, Urgench and other historical cities of Uzbekistan were discussed, the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan reports.