Chinese companies will help build wind farms in the Jizzakh region
Energy 29 March 2023 1236
On March 28 of this year, a memorandum of understanding was signed between the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Chinese companies "China Huadian Overseas Investments", "CNEEC" (China National Electric Engineering Company) and "SANY Renewable Energy" to explore the possibilities of building wind farms with a capacity of up to 1000 MW in the Jizzakh region.
According to the agreement, China Huadian Overseas Investments will participate in the project as an investor, CNEEC as a general contractor, and SANY Renewable Energy as a supplier of wind turbines.
Specialists of the companies will visit the construction site and start studying in the coming days. Also, the companies will conduct studies on the procedures for concluding contracts based on the principles of public-private partnership in Uzbekistan. According to the results of the studies, the parties will sign a corresponding agreement for the construction of a wind farm.
It should be noted that within the framework of this memorandum, direct investments in the amount of 1 billion US dollars will be attracted by Chinese companies to our country, the press service of the Ministry of Energy reports.
For reference: China Huadian Overseas Investments is a subsidiary of China Huadian Co. "China Huadian Co." is one of the largest energy companies in China, it owns power plants with a capacity of 190 GW. "CNEEC" is a large manufacturer of electrical equipment, which also acts as a contractor for the provision of specialized engineering services. SANY Renewable Energy is one of the largest wind turbine manufacturers in China.