Prospects of cooperation in the field of tourism between Uzbekistan and Oman were discussed
Tourism 5 October 2022 344
At the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the Sultanate of Oman, a meeting was held with the managers of the Akbar Travels travel company Hubert Peters, Sanjiv Alangad and Anil Kumar.
During the meeting, detailed information about the tourism potential of our country was provided, in particular, a presentation of the new international airport and the Eternal City complex in Samarkand, as well as tourist monuments and picturesque places in various regions of our republic was held.
Representatives of the Oman travel company highly appreciated the opportunities created for the development of the tourism industry in Uzbekistan, and noted that all these measures certainly contribute to the growth of the number of visitors to the republic. Taking into account all these factors, the specialists of Akbar Travels expressed their readiness to develop appropriate tourist routes for travelers from Arab countries to Uzbekistan.
Hubert Peters noted that in this regard, the establishment of contacts with the leading travel companies of Uzbekistan, the organization of joint seasonal charter flights can give a significant result, the news agency "Dunyo" reports.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached to hold online negotiations with Uzbek tour operators interested in implementing partner projects to determine the most promising areas for further cooperation.