In recent years, comprehensive support has been provided to develop the country’s electrical engineering industry. As a result, opportunities are expanding to attract direct foreign investment, adopt modern technologies, deepen the processing of local raw materials, and produce import-substituting, competitive products with high added value for export markets.
Specifically, the project in Akhangaran is being implemented jointly with Fajr Al Mustaqbal General Trading on a 10-hectare site, with a total cost of $30 million.
Under this initiative, 250 new jobs will be created, and exports are expected to reach $4 million. To date, construction work is 95 percent complete, and $11.3 million of investment has been utilized.
The enterprise’s products are planned for export to Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Russia, Kyrgyzstan, and Afghanistan.
Currently, there are only two such enterprises in Uzbekistan and four in Central Asia. In terms of production volume under this project, the enterprise is expected to rank second among them.
Upon reaching full capacity, the facility is projected to produce import-substituting goods worth $87 million.
The Head of State inspected the enterprise's production process and product quality and spoke with specialists and workers.
A development program for 2026-2027 was also presented. An exhibition of electrical engineering products manufactured by domestic enterprises was organized.