The percentage of women candidates reached a historic high of 44.7 percent. This demonstrates the serious efforts of political parties to ensure gender equality and increase women's political participation. As emphasized by the mission, increasing women's participation is important for gender equality. According to the election results, women won 47 out of 150 seats in the Legislative Chamber and accounted for 45 percent of the candidates.
OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights mission notes women's active participation in the political process
Today, representatives of the mission of the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe held a press conference and announced the results of the observation of the electoral process.