President of Uzbekistan and Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi consider further steps to enhance partnership
Uzbekistan 30 August 2021 4427
On August 30, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, Deputy Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces of the United Arab Emirates.
The Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, on behalf of the UAE people, sincerely congratulated the President and the friendly people of Uzbekistan on the 30th anniversary of the country’s independence, wishing well-being, great achievements and further progress.
The parties noted with deep satisfaction the practical results of joint work within the framework of the implementation of the agreements reached during the high-level visit to the United Arab Emirates in March 2019.
Recently, together with the Masdar company, the first solar photovoltaic plant with a capacity of 100 MW was commissioned in Uzbekistan. Six more large projects are being implemented in the energy complex. Joint activities are being carried out in various industries to promote 15 investment projects worth about $5 billion.
Several important programs are being implemented in training management personnel, specialists in information technology, humanitarian exchange projects.
Views were exchanged on the situation in Afghanistan. An agreement was reached to continue active contacts on regional security issues.