President of Uzbekistan and the First President of Kazakhstan hold a phone call
Uzbekistan 7 May 2021 3191
On May 7, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with the First President of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Elbasy Nursultan Nazarbayev.
The Leaders exchanged warm congratulations on the occasion of Victory Day and the upcoming holy holiday of Ramadan-Hayit (Eid al Fitr), and sincerely wished the two fraternal peoples peace, wellbeing and prosperity.
The Presidents discussed current issues of multifaceted cooperation and exchanged views on the situation in Central Asia.
The positive dynamics of cooperation, which is ensured thanks to active and fruitful bilateral contacts at different levels, was noted with satisfaction.
Since the beginning of this year, the trade turnover has grown by 28 percent. Last month, the construction of an International Center for Trade and Economic Cooperation in the border region was launched.
Joint preparation and implementation of priority investment and infrastructure projects are underway, including the construction of Uchquduk – Qyzylorda road and railway and Turkestan – Tashkent high-speed railway connection.
The regions of the two countries work closely together, and important programs in cultural-humanitarian exchange continue.
President of Uzbekistan and Elbasy noted the importance of further building up full-scale and mutually beneficial cooperation to strengthen the centuries-old friendship, good-neighborliness, trust and partnership between fraternal peoples and countries.