The President of Uzbekistan notes opportunities for further enhancing multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and Hungary
Uzbekistan 7 May 2024 2873
On May 7, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary, Péter Szijjártó, who arrived in Uzbekistan to participate in the events of the joint Intergovernmental Commission.
Péter Szijjártó conveyed warm greetings and best wishes to the President of Uzbekistan from the Prime Minister of Hungary, Viktor Orbán, and congratulated him on the successful holding of the Third Tashkent Investment Forum.
At the meeting, current issues of multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and Hungary were discussed.
The consistent strengthening of the strategic partnership and the dynamic development of practical interaction between Uzbekistan and Hungary were noted with satisfaction.
Intensive contacts continue at all levels. Trade turnover has almost doubled in recent years, and the number of joint projects and enterprises is growing.
Issues of promoting cooperation projects in industry, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, fish farming, logistics, real estate construction, and other areas were considered. The importance of the early launch of a special economic zone for projects of Hungarian and European companies in Tashkent region was noted.
Humanitarian exchange is expanding. Uzbekistan students study at leading Hungarian universities.
Views were also exchanged on interaction within the framework of international and regional organizations, including the Organization of Turkic States’ platform.