President of Uzbekistan meets with Russian delegation
Uzbekistan 4 December 2020 493
On December 4, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation of the Russian Federation led by the Minister of Industry and Trade Denis Manturov, during the opening ceremony of Tashkent Metallurgical Plant.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted with deep satisfaction that the implemented project of creating a large and modern metallurgical production in Tashkent region is an example of effective cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russian companies and banks.
The erected plant also testifies to the qualitative changes taken place in recent years in bilateral trade and economic cooperation.
Denis Manturov expressed his sincere gratitude to the leader of Uzbekistan for a warm welcome, conveyed greetings and best wishes of Russian President Vladimir Putin.
The progress in the implementation of priority programs and projects was considered, joint plans to enhance practical interaction were discussed.
Main attention was paid to the preparation and promotion of cooperation projects of the leading enterprises of the two countries to create high-tech industries in mechanical engineering, agro-industrial complex, pharmaceuticals, light and food industries.
The importance of comprehensive support and implementing industrial cooperation projects, including within the framework of the established joint Project Office, as well as formation of favorable conditions for the growth of direct investments in key sectors of the economy, was emphasized.