The President of Uzbekistan receives the credentials of the newly appointed foreign ambassadors
Uzbekistan 30 August 2023 3024
On August 30, a ceremony of presenting credentials by newly appointed foreign ambassadors to Uzbekistan took place.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received credentials from the Ambassadors of the People’s Republic of China Yu Jun, Malaysia Ilham Tuah bin Illias, the United Kingdom Timothy Smart, Turkmenistan Shadurdy Meredov and the People’s Republic of Bangladesh Mohammad Monirul Islam.
The Head of state sincerely congratulated the newly appointed heads of foreign diplomatic missions on the official start of their activities in Uzbekistan.
The symbolism of the solemn ceremony during the days of the wide celebration of the 32nd Anniversary of Independence by the multinational people of Uzbekistan was noted.
It was emphasized that this year, significant political events were successfully held in the country by generally recognized democratic norms – a referendum on adopting a renewed Constitution and Presidential Elections. Their results consolidated the irreversible course of ongoing reforms, also reflected in the Development Strategy “Uzbekistan – 2030”.
The Leader of Uzbekistan emphasized that in the context of growing geopolitical tensions in the world, weakening mutual trust, when new hotbeds of conflicts arise in different regions, threats to security and sustainable development increase, Uzbekistan is actively pursuing an open and pragmatic foreign policy.
Relations with all world countries based on mutual respect and practical cooperation are developing systematically. The multilateral partnership with the United Nations, other authoritative international organizations, and regional structures is being strengthened.
This year, Uzbekistan will host the Summit of the Economic Cooperation Organization, the International Conference on Food Security under the auspices of the United Nations, and the anniversary session of the General Assembly of the World Tourism Organization.
The Head of state drew attention to several important issues of bringing relations with the countries represented by the newly appointed ambassadors to an entirely new qualitative and meaningful level.
Addressing the newly appointed Ambassador of China, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan stressed that Beijing is one of Uzbekistan’s reliable and time-tested friends, relations with which have reached the level of a comprehensive strategic partnership in recent years.
“The historic state visit of the President of the People’s Republic of China, Mr. Xi Jinping, to our country a year ago, as well as our productive meeting within the framework of the Central Asia – China Summit, held in May this year in the city of Xi'an, gave a powerful impetus to the development of bilateral relations”, the Leader of Uzbekistan emphasized.
As part of the implementation of the agreements reached at the highest level, special attention is paid to increasing the trade turnover, enhancing partnerships with leading Chinese companies in high technology and innovation, implementing projects and joint programs in the green economy, digitalization, artificial intelligence, renewable energy, advanced industry, and infrastructure, smart agriculture, medicine, and pharmaceuticals, accelerating scientific, educational and cultural exchanges.
A high-level meeting is scheduled within the framework of the Belt and Road International Forum, which will be held in October in China.
Malaysia is an essential partner of Uzbekistan in Southeast Asia.
“Our relations are consistently developing based on mutual respect and traditional friendship. The views and approaches of our states on current global and regional issues are similar or close”, the President of Uzbekistan said.
Support was expressed for further development of cooperation in electronics and electrical engineering, information technology, food industry, tourism, education, and other areas, as well as enhancing partnership with leading Malaysian companies, especially in petrochemistry.
The Malaysian University “Binari” successfully operates in Tashkent and Urgench.
Active exchanges of visits also provide a good basis for high-level meetings.
The United Kingdom – a country with a high political, economic, and intellectual potential in the world – is Uzbekistan’s long-term and essential partner.
In recent years, broad ties between countries based on friendship and mutual respect have been steadily developing and filled with new projects and specific programs.
A partnership is enhancing between parliaments, the judiciary, and the ministries of justice, education, and finance.
Uzbekistan and the UK have established close cooperation within the framework of the United Nations and other authoritative international structures.
In the economic direction, the trade turnover is growing rapidly.
The Head of Uzbekistan expressed interest in fully utilizing the vast untapped potential in investment and innovation and also proposed the implementation of new joint projects in banking and finance, the digital economy, green energy, geology, chemistry, and other priority areas.
Turkmenistan is our closest neighbor, with which we have been living side by side for many centuries. We have a common language, religion, and customs.
It was stated with satisfaction that in recent years, relations between our countries have reached a new level in all areas – politics, inter-parliamentary ties, trade and economy, transport, energy, water, agriculture, and the cultural and humanitarian sphere.
The recent visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Ashgabat, fruitful talks with the National Leader of the Turkmen people, Chairman of the Halk Maslakhaty of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov served to deepen the strategic partnership further.
“We have a huge potential for enhancing trade relations, strengthening cooperation in the economic sphere and implementing specific projects, as well as for increasing transportation and transit cargo”, the Leader of Uzbekistan said.
An intention was expressed to continue close multilateral contacts, particularly close dialogue and the practice of mutual support within the framework of the United Nations and other leading international and regional organizations.
The People’s Republic of Bangladesh is a rapidly growing country in South Asia and throughout the Muslim world, with which mutual contacts have intensified.
Action plans for political, trade, and economic areas are adopted. Prospects for enhancing partnership in the textile, agricultural, pharmaceutical, and tourism industries and implementing new investment projects and joint programs have been outlined.
Following the ceremony, the President of Uzbekistan wished the ambassadors great success in their responsible and honorable mission, urging them to work more actively and travel to the regions more often to bring relations between our countries and peoples to a higher level.
The diplomats were grateful for the warm welcome and the conditions created for their fruitful activities. They assured that they would apply all their knowledge and efforts to further developing bilateral ties.