Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan Leaders discuss the implementation of the agreements
Uzbekistan 24 July 2022 2174
On July 24, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
The Leader of Azerbaijan cordially congratulated the President of Uzbekistan on his birthday, expressing sincere wishes for well-being and prosperity to the fraternal people of Uzbekistan.
The Presidents highly appreciated the fruitful results of bilateral meetings and high-level events held in Uzbekistan on 21-22 June this year.
Issues of implementation of agreements adopted following the Uzbekistan – Azerbaijan talks were discussed.
The ongoing intensive contacts and exchanges at the intergovernmental and interdepartmental levels, the steadily high growth rates of mutual trade, and effective joint work to promote cooperation projects were noted with particular satisfaction.
Issues of preparation for the upcoming bilateral and multilateral events, including the summit of the Organization of Turkic States in Samarkand in November this year, were also considered.