Uzbekistan, Turkey Presidents discuss bilateral agenda issues
Uzbekistan 24 July 2021 898
On July 24, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with the President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
President of Turkey cordially congratulated President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on his birthday, expressing sincere wishes for good health and great success, wellbeing and prosperity to the multinational people of Uzbekistan.
Views were exchanged on the current issues of the bilateral agenda.
Active mutual contacts and exchanges, contributing to the dynamic development of Uzbekistan – Turkey multifaceted cooperation, were noted with satisfaction. Despite the consequences of the pandemic, since the beginning of this year, the trade turnover has almost doubled, more than 230 new joint ventures have been established, important cultural-humanitarian programs are being implemented.
The Heads of state considered the schedule of the upcoming events and stressed the importance of thorough preparation for the Second Meeting of the High-Level Strategic Cooperation Council to be held in Uzbekistan by the end of this year.
Practical aspects of regional partnership, including in the context of the aggravation of the situation in Afghanistan, were also discussed.
The results of Tashkent International Conference on Strengthening Regional Connectivity of Central and South Asia were highly appreciated.