Uzbekistan, Türkiye Presidents discuss issues of further enhancing multifaceted partnership
Uzbekistan 16 March 2023 4947
On March 15, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the President of the Republic of Türkiye Recep Tayyip Erdogan, in Ankara.
The President of Uzbekistan expressed deep condolences to the Leader of Türkiye in connection with the consequences of the devastating earthquakes that occurred in the southeastern provinces of this country last month. Full support was expressed for measures to restore the affected provinces and build new infrastructure.
The President of Türkiye, in turn, once again sincerely thanked the President and the people of Uzbekistan for their fraternal assistance in overcoming the consequences of the natural disaster, active participation in rescue operations and the provision of humanitarian assistance to the victims.
Confidence was expressed that the forthcoming extraordinary summit of the Organization of Turkic States on March 16 would be a vivid manifestation of the solidarity and fraternal ties of the countries of the Organization.
At the meeting, the dynamics of the development of a comprehensive strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Türkiye were noted with satisfaction.
The trade turnover is growing, 370 new enterprises were created last year. Over the past six years, the volume of Turkish investments in the economy of Uzbekistan amounted to more than $3.5 billion.
Major projects are being implemented in energy, industry, agriculture, production of building materials, light industry, and others.
The schedule of the upcoming events at the highest level was also considered, including issues of preparation for the next meeting of the Strategic Cooperation Council.
The meeting of the heads of state was held in a traditionally open, trusting and friendly atmosphere.
Following the meeting, the Vice President of the Republic of Türkiye Fuat Oktay was awarded the “Dustlik” (Friendship) Order for his great contribution to the comprehensive development of multifaceted and mutually beneficial relations between Uzbekistan and Türkiye.