The first aircraft of the airline "Silk Avia" has passed technical acceptance
Transport 2 December 2022 1681
These days, in Bangkok (Thailand), the procedure for the transfer of the first aircraft ATR72-600 of the airline "Silk Avia" is taking place. This is one of three aircraft (2019) purchased by the air carrier under an agreement with Jetcraft Commercial Limited.
The Silk Avia team performed an inspection of the technical condition of the aircraft, its documentation and performed the first test flight. Also, to date, the technical acceptance of the aircraft has been completed - an act of technical inspection has been signed after a monthly C-check (a form of maintenance performed every 5,000 flight hours).
At the moment, another important document is being prepared - an export certificate required for the export of the aircraft to Tashkent. In parallel with the preparation of permits, work will be carried out on painting the aircraft in the Silk Avia livery.
After that, the aircraft will go to the base - to the Tashkent airport, where the aircraft will also have to receive an operator's certificate. At the same time, the second aircraft purchased by the first regional airline of Uzbekistan has already been delivered to C-check, the press service of the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan reports.