The President of Uzbekistan and the EBRD President consider issues of further enhancing multifaceted partnership
Uzbekistan 1 December 2023 1576
On December 1, on the sidelines of the World Climate Summit, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Odile Renaud-Basso.
Current issues of enhancing practical collaboration with this authoritative financial institution were discussed.
The President of Uzbekistan highly appreciated the fruitful results of the meeting of the EBRD Board of Governors in May this year in Samarkand.
It was noted with particular satisfaction that the Bank’s investments in Uzbekistan exceeded 3.5 billion euros, with the private sector accounting for 60 percent of the project portfolio.
Confidence was expressed that the Country Partnership Strategy being developed will significantly improve the quality and scale of cooperation, primarily in the development of small and medium-sized businesses, women’s entrepreneurship, the introduction of public-private partnership mechanisms, privatization in the banking sector, modernization of irrigation systems, and development of road infrastructure and other industries.
Particular attention was paid to issues of enhancing interaction within the framework of the implementation of the renewable energy development program in Uzbekistan.
Issues of preparation for the next meeting of the Council of Foreign Investors next year were also discussed.