As a student, a citizen of Uzbekistan, THM. hid in Egypt for some time.
He was arrested in January of this year during an operational filtering operation conducted by the Cairo office of Interpol and Egyptian law enforcement agencies.
The staff of the National Central Bureau of Interpol in Uzbekistan has extradited from Egypt to our country a 40-year-old native of Tashkent, who was on the international wanted list for theft and extortion on an especially large scale.
A working group consisting of representatives of the Agency for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Industry of Uzbekistan and the pharmaceutical company Magnit Grand Farma (Tashkent region) visited Egypt.
Another shipment of Sofosbuvir-400mg, allocated by the Egyptian government as humanitarian aid to our country as part of the initiative of the President of Uzbekistan on the treatment of hepatitis C at the expense of the state, has arrived in Tashkent.
Chairman of the Uzcharmsanoat Association A. Sultonov held a meeting with the Ambassador of Egypt to Uzbekistan Tamer Hammad. During the conversation, the possibilities of developing bilateral cooperation, modernizing the leather industry and implementing new investment projects were discussed.
Egyptian rescuers found and recovered from the water 28 people who were on board a tourist yacht that crashed in the Red Sea off the coast of the city of Marsa el Alam. A corresponding statement was issued by the authorities of the Egyptian province of the Red Sea, off the coast of which the incident occurred.
The Embassy of our country in Cairo organized online negotiations between representatives of Veolia in Uzbekistan, Uzsuvtaminot JSC, khokimiyats of Samarkand, Samarkand region, heads and responsible employees of ministries and departments, and Egyptian businessman, strategy manager of The Bell Group, Haysam Hussein.
More than 500 copies of unique literature and textbooks from the funds of the Institute of Diplomatic Studies of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Egypt, the League of Arab States and the library of the Al-Azhar religious complex were handed over to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Egypt.