The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan has visited the United States several times on working visits in order to expand bilateral Uzbek-American cooperation, as well as participate in events organized by the United Nations. The first official visit of the Head of our State to the United States took place on May 15-17, 2018 at the invitation of the President of the United States. During the visit, negotiations were held at the White House, Congress and the Pentagon, and agreements were signed that marked the beginning of a new stage in the development of Uzbek-American relations.
In the following years, the dialogue between the two countries developed in the format of bilateral meetings and regional initiatives, including the C5+1 platform.
On September 20-24, 2025, the President of our country made a historic visit to New York to participate in the events of the 80th anniversary session of the UN General Assembly. The central event of the visit was the meeting of the Head of our State with US President Donald Trump. The two leaders agreed to further enhance the Uzbek-American strategic partnership and expand practical cooperation.
During his stay in the United States, the President of Uzbekistan also held a round table with the participation of the US business community, as well as negotiations with the heads of a number of leading multinational companies, corporations, investment funds and financial institutions, and also participated in the ceremony of exchanging signed bilateral trade contracts and investment agreements, including in the field of critical minerals. civil aviation, chemical industry, energy and other priority areas.
In order to create favorable conditions for the further development of bilateral interstate relations in the trade, economic and tourism spheres, the Presidential Decree of November 3, 2025 established a visa-free regime for U.S. citizens to enter Uzbekistan from January 1, 2026.
Mutual trade indicators
There is a most-favored-nation trade regime between the countries.
Over the period 2017-2025, the trade turnover between Uzbekistan and the United States increased 4.7 times from $215 million to $1 billion. Exports increased 9.1 times from $32.1 million to $291.7 million, while imports increased 3.9 times from $182.9 million to $712.3 million.
The share of the United States in Uzbekistan's foreign trade increased over the period indicated: in total trade from 0.8% to 1.2%, in exports from 0.3% to 0.9%, in imports from 1.3% to 1.5%.
In the structure of exports to the United States, the main share is occupied by services - 81% (programming, financial, information and transportation services), as well as petroleum products - 8.6% (jet fuel, etc.). This is followed by machinery and equipment - 3.7%; food products - 3.5% (dried fruits and vegetables, spices, rice, etc.); industrial goods - 3.3% (aluminum rods and profiles, metal, etc.); various finished products - 0.9%; chemicals - 0.4%; beverages and tobacco - 0.2%; non-food raw materials - 0.1%.
Machinery and equipment predominate in imports from the United States - 59% (aircraft, cars and their parts, computer blocks, engines, pumps, machine tools and industrial installations), a significant share is also occupied by services - 20.5% (financial, licensing, leasing and transport). This is followed by chemicals - 9.7% (medicines, binders and cosmetics); industrial goods - 3.8% (products made of plastics and ferrous metals, etc.); food products - 3.2% (meat and offal of poultry); various finished products - 2.2% (appliances, tools, paper products); non-food raw materials - 1.1% (cellulose, etc.), as well as beverages and tobacco - 0.5%.
Investment cooperation
As of February 1, 2026, there are 346 enterprises with American capital operating in Uzbekistan, which is about 2% of the total number of enterprises with foreign investments, of which 146 are joint ventures and 200 are foreign companies with US capital.
The volume of foreign direct investment and loans from the United States has increased almost 64 times over the past 9 years, from $8.6 million in 2017 to $383.2 million in 2025.
In general, in 2017-2025, the total volume of FDI and loans attracted from the United States to the economy of Uzbekistan exceeded $2.9 billion.
Investments were mainly directed to the manufacturing industry (metallurgy, manufacture of motor vehicles, beverages and textiles), mining, construction, services (real estate transactions, education), as well as agriculture.