Uzbekistan - Kazakhstan: topical issues and plans in the field of cargo transportation were discussed
Transport 25 September 2023 1063
The delegation of JSC "Uzbekistan Temir Yullari" visited Astana and held talks with representatives of JSC "NC "Kazakhstan Temir joly", where issues of fruitful cooperation were discussed and a number of other agreements were reached.
The negotiations were conducted under the leadership of the First Deputy Chairman of the Board of JSC "Uzbekistan Temir Yullari" H. Rakhmetov and Managing Director for Production Processes of JSC "NC "Kazakhstan Temir joly" B. Urynbasarov.
The parties noted the well-coordinated joint work over the past eight months, which resulted in an increase in the volume of cargo transportation between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan. In particular, there was a high growth and a positive trend in imports to Kazakhstan from Uzbekistan of chemical and mineral fertilizers, fruits and dried fruits, cars, their spare parts, etc. There has also been a stable exchange of trains for 8 months.
In addition, the issues of coordination of plans through the system of AS "Mesplan" were considered, where the parties agreed in a timely manner and in accordance with the established deadlines of the CSLT to consider and coordinate incoming main and additional plans through this system for the transit of goods through the Republic of Kazakhstan from/ to the Republic of Uzbekistan and for transit from third countries through Uzbekistan to Kazakhstan, and also for the transportation of goods from Uzbekistan to Kazakhstan.
The parties also agreed to consider increasing the number of trains through connecting interstate points to two pairs of trains per day additionally, while the parties will increase the acceptance/delivery of up to 30 trains or more per day. At the moment, the reception/transfer of freight trains at interstate junction points is about 28 trains per day.
At the same time, during the negotiations, the parties agreed to use gondola cars and other kinds of wagons of Uzbekistan Temir Yullari JSC for loading and transporting coal, grain and other cargo intended for the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Also, in order to increase trade turnover between the countries and form new supply chains of fresh fruit and vegetable products, the parties agreed to make joint efforts to organize a through refrigerated train consisting of ref.sections, which will run from Uzbekistan to Kazakhstan, as well as use ref.sections to export fruit and vegetable products from Kazakhstan to Uzbekistan. In addition, the parties agreed to send ref.sections from Uzbekistan to Russia via Kazakhstan.
As a result of the negotiations, a protocol was signed, which obliges the parties to implement the agreements between the parties in a timely and effective manner. The parties also decided to resume quarterly bilateral meetings to summarize and discuss plans for the upcoming period.