Uzbekistan - Kazakhstan: important aspects of interparliamentary cooperation discussed
International cooperation 5 December 2023 787
On December 4 of this year, Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Tanzila Narbayeva, as part of her practical visit to Astana, held meetings with Chairman of the Senate of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan Maulen Ashimbayev and Chairman of the Majilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan Yerlan Koshanov.
Interparliamentary cooperation occupies an important place in the relations between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan. Therefore, representatives of the two countries constantly hold dialogues with each other.
And at the current meetings, important aspects of cooperation were discussed.
In particular, the parties agreed to pay attention to lawmaking in order to legally ensure the agreements reached at a high level between our states, as well as to facilitate their implementation within the framework of parliamentary control.
It is known that the Central Asian countries pay great attention to the development of regional cooperation in all spheres, including the development of inter-parliamentary cooperation. In this regard, an exchange of views took place on the Interparliamentary Forum of Central Asian States, which will be held in 2024 in Uzbekistan.
Representatives of the Parliament of Kazakhstan highly appreciated the results of the II Global Forum on Interparliamentary Cooperation in the Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals, held on November 30 in Tashkent.
The parties agreed to continue the practice of promoting joint initiatives, as well as to further support each other within the framework of international parliamentary structures and a number of other international organizations.