Uzbekistan - Malaysia: promising areas of cooperation in poultry farming discussed
Agriculture 27 March 2025 476
On March 26, representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture met with a delegation led by Hao King, Founder and CEO of Bounty Biotech.
During the talks, issues related to the development of the agricultural sector, in particular, poultry farming, as well as cooperation in the production of poultry feed were discussed.
First, representatives of the ministry spoke in detail about the reforms carried out in the agricultural sector of Uzbekistan in recent years, the conditions created for investors, as well as the needs of the country's population for poultry meat and the need for poultry farmers in high-quality feed.
The company's representatives, speaking about their activities, stressed that they are engaged in the production of bird feed not only in Malaysia, but also in a number of other countries. They noted that establishing cooperation with Uzbekistan in this area would meet the interests of both countries.
In addition, the parties discussed issues of joint laboratory tests to combat diseases and pests of agricultural crops in cooperation with Tashkent State Agrarian University, allocation of land plots in convenient regions for the creation of a complex for the production of poultry feed, as well as the supply of raw materials necessary for the production.
At the end of the meeting, the parties agreed to work together on a package of documents for the implementation of the planned project.