Uzbekistan and France expand investment cooperation
Investments 25 March 2023 2385
On March 23 of this year, negotiations between the Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Laziz Kudratov, and the Minister-Delegate for Foreign Trade, Economic Attractiveness and Affairs of French Citizens Abroad, Olivier Besht, were held in the format of an expanded videoconference.
During the dialogue, the importance of the official visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev to France in November 2022, which gave a powerful impetus to the development of multifaceted relations between the two countries, was noted. The readiness to further deepen cooperation within the framework of the practical implementation of the agreements reached in the fields of energy, water supply, tourism, transport and logistics was emphasized.
In a constructive manner, the parties reviewed the progress of the feasibility study of power plant construction projects jointly with the French companies EDF, Total Energies and Voltalia.
Significant progress was noted in the implementation of projects to increase the capacity of production and processing of minerals in the mining industry with Orano Mining, as well as accelerating the start of work on the Yakkabag-Karshi main water supply project, projects in the field of water supply in Tashkent by the companies Eiffel and Suez.
Further steps to implement joint projects in the field of transport with Alstom and ATR were discussed.
The issues of organizing bilateral events with the participation of business circles of the two countries as a driver for strengthening and expanding multifaceted Uzbek-French cooperation were considered. The parties agreed on the visit of business circles - members of the French entrepreneurs movement MEDEF International to Uzbekistan in April this year to participate in a joint business forum and the holding of a regular meeting of the Uzbek-French intergovernmental commission in Tashkent in May this year.
Following the talks, a firm mutual commitment was expressed to continue working closely together for the successful implementation of the discussed projects and initiatives, the press service of the MIPT reports.