It was noted that thanks to the efforts of the leaders of the two states, strategic and friendly relations are consistently developing. In particular, the intergovernmental agreement on medical services signed between the Ministries of Health of the two countries on September 1 last year in the Chinese city of Tianjin within the framework of the SCO summit is of particular importance for strengthening cooperation.
During the current negotiations, prospects for the implementation of grant projects aimed at strengthening the material and technical base of the Republican Scientific and Practical Center for Forensic Medical Examination, modernization of a number of medical institutions, as well as the development of traditional Chinese medicine in Uzbekistan were discussed.
In addition, proposals were considered for Chinese cardiac surgeons to perform high-tech operations on 500 children with congenital heart defects this year.
It is planned that the operations will be performed at the National Children's Medical Center, the Republican Specialized Scientific and Practical Medical Surgery Center and the multidisciplinary children's clinic of the Tashkent State Medical University.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to accelerate the implementation of projects carried out at the expense of grant funds from China.