Uzbekistan and Malaysia plan joint projects in education and healthcare
International cooperation 11 August 2022 629
The Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Malaysia Ravshan Usmanov met with the founder and chairman of the UCSI Group Dato Peter Ng and visited the multidisciplinary medical center UCSI Hospital in Port Dickson.
Dato Peter Ng highly appreciated the reforms carried out in Uzbekistan in the fields of healthcare, higher and vocational education. The head of the UCSI Group expressed satisfaction with the results of the visit on June 28 - July 1 to Uzbekistan, where he held talks with the Rector of the Tashkent State University of Economics, Kongranbai Sharipov, during which issues of implementing the points of the Memorandum of Cooperation signed in May this year in Kuala Lumpur were discussed.
An agreement was reached on sending young scientists of Uzbekistan to study in the doctoral programs of UCSI University and organizing regular training seminars for a group of employees of the Uzbek university in Malaysia in the academic year 2022-2023.
It was emphasized that during the trip, new memorandums of cooperation were also signed with the Tashkent Pharmaceutical Institute and the Tashkent branch of the Plekhanov Russian University of Economics, providing for the development of joint educational programs and research projects, the exchange of teaching staff and students, scientific conferences and seminars. In particular, in October it is planned to organize trainings and training seminars to improve the skills of Uzbek teachers in Malaysia, as well as the participation of UCSI University in the International Scientific and Practical Conference "Current problems and prospects for the development of modern pharmaceuticals".
The possibilities and forms of cooperation on the opening of a branch of UCSI University in Tashkent and the launch of advanced accredited training programs based on the "franchising" model were discussed.
During the visit to the hospital, the issues of establishing cooperation to improve the qualifications of doctors, exchange of best practices with public and private medical institutions of the republic were considered, the news agency "Dunyo" reports.
The Malaysian side expressed readiness to organize short-term training sessions, seminars and webinars, including live broadcasts of operations for Uzbek doctors, participation in scientific and practical conferences and medical exhibitions, joint scientific and practical research, organization of online and face-to-face consultations by doctors of the Malaysian hospital for the population of Uzbekistan.