The parties had a thorough exchange of views on the current stage of cooperation within the framework of the project for the construction of a modern integrated nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan. Special attention was paid to synchronizing the efforts of all project participants to ensure a rhythmic and effective progress of work in key areas.
During the negotiations, the prospects of localizing the production of equipment and components in Uzbekistan were discussed in detail - a strategically important area contributing to the development of the national high-tech industry and the formation of sustainable competencies within the country.
The meeting confirmed the high level of trust and mutual understanding between Uzbekistan and Hungary in the field of peaceful uses of atomic energy. The parties expressed their firm commitment to the principles of open partnership and active transfer of advanced technologies.
As a result of the negotiations, an agreement was reached to continue an intensive dialogue with an emphasis on issues of contracting and further implementation of the project.