Uzbekistan’s Government delegation visits the city of Medina
The Government delegation of Uzbekistan visited the city of Medina on May 4.
According to Uzbekistan MIFT, the delegation visited several industrial and cultural sites, a business incubator, where the Saudi experience of attracting the population to handicrafts and entrepreneurship was studied. At the International Museum of the Prophet’s Biography and Islamic Civilization, the Saudi side presented the achievements in the implementation of innovations, information and communication technologies in the promotion of cultural and historical heritage.
A meeting was held with the Governor of Medina province, Prince Faisal bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud. The prospects for the development of cooperation in the investment, trade, economic, scientific, technical, cultural and humanitarian spheres were studied. The parties discussed measures to establish trade, economic and cultural ties between the cities of Samarkand and Medina. The high potential for cooperation between the King Faisal Center for Research and Islamic Studies and the Center for Islamic Civilization in Tashkent was also noted.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached to intensify cooperation to promote projects and initiatives of common interest.