On the eve of the Youth Day, running competitions "New Breath" are held all over the country
In connection with the Youth Day on June 30, "New Breath" mass running competitions will be held in Fergana, Namangan, Samarkand, Gulistan, Chirchik, Jizzakh, Shakhrisabz and Tashkent on June 26, 2022.
It is expected that more than two thousand people will take part in the three-kilometer race in each city. Their motto is "We will run together, in the same Homeland, at the same time, for the same distance, with the same goal."
"The New Breath running competition will certainly serve not only to spread the principles of a healthy lifestyle among the population or to unite people with one goal, but also to raise the level of recreational activities that are becoming more popular every year," said Kamoliddin Rakhammedov, executive officer of the Athletics Federation of Uzbekistan.  If the previous marathons or running competitions were organized only on a certain territory of our country, then mass sports events will be held in eight cities at the same time. The simultaneous start of running determines the prestige of the competition and its coverage. In our country, this increases the opportunity for people specializing in this field to work in a new format."