During the meeting held in the Senate, it was noted that the multilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea has risen to the level of a strategic partnership. In addition, promising projects were also discussed.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the further expansion of projects in the fields of education, healthcare, trade, economy and investment, as well as the development of interregional cooperation in these areas.
Issues of strengthening inter-parliamentary dialogue, activating the work of friendship groups, and organizing large-scale joint events were also discussed.
The Ambassador expressed confidence that the Korean parliamentary delegation would contribute to the successful holding of the 150th anniversary Assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union in our country.
At the end of the meeting, an agreement was reached on the further development of mutually beneficial cooperation between Uzbekistan and Korea.