Laszlo Windisch highlighted the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan, good-neighborly relations, and an open and pragmatic foreign policy at the international level.
During the meeting, the long-standing bonds of friendship and brotherhood established between Uzbekistan and Hungary, as well as the historical significance of relations between the two peoples, were emphasized.
The strategic relations that are developing thanks to the efforts of the leaders of both countries and their prospects were also discussed.
In particular, special attention was paid to the implementation of joint projects in the trade, economic and water management spheres, as well as further intensification of the dialogue between the regions of the two states.
There was also an exchange of views on the issues of monitoring the implementation of tasks at the state level and the development of inter-parliamentary relations.