The pomegranate festival was held in Surkhandarya for the first time
Agriculture 6 October 2022 1224
On October 5, 2022, the first Republican festival of pomegranates was held in the Sherabad district of Surkhandarya region within the framework of the project "Technical assistance to fruit and vegetable marketing in Uzbekistan".
Pomegranate farming is one of the "growth points" of the fruit and vegetable industry of Surkhandarya region, taking into account the peculiarities of this region, and in the Sherabad district, the cultivation of pomegranates is an important source of income for the local population, where more than five thousand people are engaged in pomegranate farming. More than 30 thousand tons of pomegranate are grown annually in this area, according to EastFruit experts.
The festival was organized by the Commission of the European Union, the World Bank, the Ministry of Agriculture of Uzbekistan, the International Center for Strategic Research and Development in the Field of Food and Agriculture under the Ministry, the Khokimiyat of Surkhandarya region, the Association of Pomegranate Growers of Uzbekistan, the consulting company "Annexure Financial Solutions" and the magazine "ShirinMeva".
The best varieties of pomegranate grown in Uzbekistan were presented at the event, the taste of which is offered to all guests of the festival. The experts invited to the event provided the festival participants with detailed information about the prospects of pomegranate cultivation in Uzbekistan, the specifics of its production, as well as benefits and subsidies provided by the state in the cultivation and processing of pomegranate.
The program of the festival, held on the territory of Sherabad Pomegranate Impex LLC, included excursions to pomegranate plantations, exhibitions, tastings, visits to a pomegranate processing plant, seminars, contests and prize games. The festival was also attended by representatives of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Korea, China, Tajikistan, Afghanistan and Iran.