A meeting with the delegation of the Chinese province of Hubei was held at the Chamber of Commerce of Uzbekistan
On June 5, the Adviser to the Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan S. Saidnazirkhanov met with the delegation of Hubei Province of the People's Republic of China headed by the Deputy head of the Department of the Department of Trade of Hubei Province Kyu Keming.
It was also attended by representatives of the cement production company "Huaxin Cement", which also has a branch in Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, the sides noted the stable development of trade, economic and investment cooperation between Uzbekistan and China, and also considered additional opportunities for expanding cooperation between the business circles of the two countries. In particular, the foreign side expressed interest in importing domestic dried and fresh fruits to China.
S. Saidnazirkhanov acquainted the guests with the activities of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, and also spoke about the benefits created for foreign companies in Uzbekistan.
The parties agreed to further discuss the details of cooperation, in particular, to consider the development of projects discussed during the negotiations.