A new building of Friday mosque opens in Andijan
Uzbekistan 18 June 2021 2346
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Main Friday Mosque of Andijan region.
The first mosque was built here in 1870. Construction of the current mosque began in 2018 and was completed in May this year.
The new building is built in the old style – “four terraces” and “four gates”. 54 meters high towers are erected on both sides. The main hall is crowned with an 18-meter diameter dome.
Previously, the mosque could accommodate 5 thousand people. Now it can receive more than 15 thousand people.
Verses from the Quran were recited.
“I thank the engineers, builders and decorators, as well as benefactors who contributed to the construction of this mosque. I congratulate Andijan people on this mosque. Let it serve our people for many years”, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The President held a conversation with religious leaders.
“We are paying attention to the improvement of all shrines, the construction of new mosques and enlightenment centers. We will continue this noble work. It is wonderful that another mosque has appeared, where Muslims will freely pray for the well-being of our people”, the President said.