Construction projects presented
Uzbekistan 16 April 2024 1417
On April 16, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation of transport and construction projects.
Thanks to an active foreign policy, Uzbekistan’s international relations are expanding. Tashkent is becoming a center of business activity and tourism, so special attention is being paid to developing transport infrastructure.
In recent years, Tashkent International Airport named after Islam Karimov has been modernized, which has improved conditions for passengers. The service has expanded, and the number of check-in counters and boarding gates has increased. As a result of a three-year reconstruction, the area of the departure terminal building increased from 56 thousand to 80 thousand square meters.
The departure terminal is being rebuilt. The work will be carried out in three stages, resulting in expanded capabilities for registration, customs control, and security. Capacity will increase from 1.2 thousand people to 2.4 thousand passengers per hour.
A new cargo terminal at Tashkent International Airport is also planned, which will increase the cargo handling capacity to 300 tons per day.
As is known, on August 29, 2022, the first stone was laid in the foundation of the town of Al-Khwarizmi in the city of Urgench. Multi-storey buildings, schools and kindergartens, sports, and cultural centers, parks, a technology park, and other complexes will be built here. In particular, Al-Khwarizmi University will be built in the center of the town.
According to the project, the university will include faculties of mathematics and natural sciences, computer science, and engineering, and 4,000 students will study there. The university will also have a specialized school for gifted children. Thus, an educational cluster will be created here, integrating education, science, and production.
Views were exchanged on filling the university concept with new content. The importance of creating modern laboratories for youth research, commercializing start-up projects, and opening areas in digital technologies and e-sports was emphasized.
Our people are rightfully proud of another great scientist, Abu Rayhan Beruni. To perpetuate the thinker’s life and invaluable contribution to world science, on the initiative of the President of Uzbekistan, a museum is planned in the center of the Beruni district of the Republic of Karakalpakstan. The two-story building will have the most advanced museum equipment, and interactive methods will be used to design the exhibitions. A majestic monument to Beruni will be installed in front of the museum.
During the presentation, several options for project implementation were considered. Responsible persons were given instructions on finalizing projects and further improving the quality of construction and service.