Egypt and Uzbekistan: cooperation in the textile sector is expanding
International cooperation 21 February 2023 751
The delegation of the government delegation of Uzbekistan is staying in the Arab Republic of Egypt in order to discuss issues of expanding multifaceted cooperation in priority areas.
During the visit, representatives of Uztextilprom held meetings with the leadership of Egyptian companies - manufacturers of ready-to-wear - Lotus Garments, El Rehab Co, Eye of Ra, manufacturer of terry products - Jacquar Dina, manufacturer of home textiles - AlFattal and carpet manufacturer - Oriental Weavers, supplying their product to well-known world brands.
Following the talks, the Uzbek and Egyptian sides expressed a desire to further increase cooperation in the textile sector and open a showroom of Uzbek textile products in Cairo. Also, Egyptian textile workers are interested in the supply of raw materials from Uzbekistan (including the monthly supply of yarn for $ 1.5 million), the possibility of relocating part of the production facilities to Uzbekistan. Regarding the implementation of bilateral projects, an agreement was reached on the signing of a memorandum between Uztextilprom and El Rehab Co.
The parties agreed on the visit of the Egyptian delegation to Uzbekistan in March-April 2023.