The EU and UNDP support Afghan citizens in Uzbekistan in obtaining vocational education
Education 26 January 2023 865
On January 26, 2023, the Ambassador of the European Union to Uzbekistan, Her Excellency Charlotte Adrian, and the UNDP Permanent Representative in Uzbekistan, Ms. Matilda Dimovska, visited Termez to open the newly established EU Knowledge Center.
The center, funded under the initiative "Strengthening the capacity of Surkhandarya region for education and training of Afghan citizens", is a successful result of joint efforts of the EU, UNDP and the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Speaking about the significance of this cooperation, Her Excellency Sh. Adrienne noted the following:
"In the European Year of Skills, the European Union continues to support the people of Afghanistan in the current difficult circumstances. This new initiative was put forward as part of our efforts and was requested by our Uzbek partners, which confirms the high commitment of the Government of Uzbekistan and the EU to support Afghan citizens, regardless of where they are, displaced and are away from their homeland for reasons beyond their control. We hope that the project implemented by UNDP, our long-standing partner, will provide Afghan citizens living in Uzbekistan with new knowledge and skills that will help them improve their financial situation and support their families."
E.P. Charlotte Adrian, Ambassador of the European Union to Uzbekistan:
"Today we are glad to see our joint idea with the Government of Uzbekistan and the EU implemented. We are commissioning this EU Knowledge Center with the hope that it will serve as a springboard for the future achievements of Afghan citizens in Uzbekistan. We are proud to play our part and be part of a trilateral partnership to create opportunities in the best interests of Afghan citizens living in Uzbekistan."
The EU Knowledge Center is a modern cooworking space. It complements the capabilities of the already existing Educational Center for Training and Skills Development of Afghan Citizens (OCPAG), established by the Government of Uzbekistan in 2017. The EU Knowledge Center provides a platform for collaboration, self-study and professional networking.
Numerous classrooms allow for group discussions and brainstorming sessions with representatives of the private sector interested in helping Afghan students in their entrepreneurial endeavors. UNDP, the executive partner, thanks to the financial resources provided by the EU, was able to equip the center with the latest IT equipment, stationery and the most modern software.