The Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan held a meeting with the ECO Secretary General
On July 5, 2022, Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Vladimir Norov held a meeting with Secretary General of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) Khusrav Noziri, who arrived in our country on a visit to participate in the VII meeting of Ministers of Agriculture of ECO member countries in Tashkent.
Kh. Noziri noted the increasing role of Uzbekistan in the consistent development of the Organization, the intensification of constructive cooperation within the ECO, the effective implementation of its program goals and objectives. Evidence of the recognition of the importance of the republic is the full support of all ECO member countries for the proposal of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to declare 2022 in the ECO as the "Year of Strengthening Interconnectedness".
A high assessment was given to the systematic work carried out by the Uzbek side within the framework of the chairmanship of the association.  The Secretary General expressed readiness to take an active part in the implementation of all the initiatives announced by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev during the Ashgabat summit of the Organization in November 2021.
Organizational and conceptual aspects of preparation for upcoming events, including the meeting of the Council of Ministers of Foreign Affairs of ECO member states in Tashkent, were discussed.
During the meeting, proposals were considered to increase cooperation within the ECO in the areas of trade, investment, food security, agriculture, transport corridors, etc.
The sides exchanged views on topical issues of international and regional policy. Special attention is paid to the situation in Afghanistan, the intensification of this country's participation in ECO activities and its integration into interregional economic processes. In this context, Kh .Noziri confirmed his participation in the International Conference on Afghanistan, organized on July 25-26, 2022 in Tashkent.
The Secretary General stressed that the ECO Secretariat fully supports the measures taken by the Leadership of Uzbekistan to ensure peace, security and sustainable progress in Karakalpakstan and the course of deep reforms carried out in the country as a whole, the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan reports.