President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visits an innovative greenhouse in Andijan
Uzbekistan 17 June 2021 4057
The President of Uzbekistan inspected an innovative greenhouse in Pakhtaabad district of Andijan region.
Previously, there was a sand and gravel quarry at this place. Cultivation of crops has been established here within the framework of the ongoing work on the rational use of land. LLC Mega Agro has built a greenhouse using Spanish technology.
Irrigation of crops in the greenhouse is carried out through a system of polyethylene pipes, in which water is constantly circulated, thereby preventing overconsumption of water.
An entrepreneur was allocated 16 hectares of land. Cultivation of products in a greenhouse and the open field was organized on 6 hectares. Modern equipment from Turkey and Spain is being installed on another 2 hectares.
Iceberg lettuce, tomatoes, cucumbers, their seedlings and various greens are grown here. It is planned to supply products abroad. The export benchmark is $1.5 million per year. The company employs 100 people.
The Head of the state instructed to create an enterprise for the production of metal structures in Andijan, localize imported parts, including components for greenhouses.
It was noted that Andijan Agricultural Institute should become an accelerator of innovative development of the region’s agricultural sector.