The International Criminal Police Organization is interested in deepening cooperation with Uzbekistan
Safety&Sequrity 13 March 2022 992
At the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Paris, a meeting was held with the head of the Department of Combating Terrorism of the International Criminal Police Organization (Interpol), Grek Hines.
During the meeting, detailed information was brought to the attention of the interlocutor on Uzbekistan's policy in the fight against extremism and terrorism, as well as on the essence of the National Strategy for Countering Extremism and Terrorism for 2021-2026.
The representative of Interpol, who took part in an international conference in Tashkent on March 3-4 dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the joint implementation of the UN Global Counter-Terrorism Strategy in Central Asia, positively assessed the high organizational level of the event, which, according to him, has become an effective platform for the exchange of experience and information in the field of combating terrorism, countering the ideas of extremism.
Grek Hines also expressed Interpol's interest in further developing cooperation with Uzbekistan, which holds a special place in ensuring security in the region. Establishment of a Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure (RATS) in Tashkent The SCO is a kind of recognition of the leading role of the republic in the fight against terrorism, the Dunyo news agency reports.
Following the meeting, it was proposed to establish cooperation in the field of border control. Interpol has extensive capabilities for detecting false documents and helps to identify criminals and terrorists among people crossing the border.